.

 

2019 West Zone Trial Information 

Muster Days are upcoming for zone selections.
These are muster days and are designed to get players together and practising together so they are comfortable when trials are held after club signs ons in 2019.


Click here for West Zone Coach position description
Click here for West Zone Manager position description



2019 Information
Muster days by age groups are:

Under 10s, 11s, and 12s - 6:30pm, 4 & 11 December (Tuesdays) - Kath Chandler Field

Under 13s and 14s - 6:30pm, 6 & 13 December (Thursdays) - Kath Chandler Field

Under 16s Boys and Girls - 6:30pm, 6 & 13 December (Thursdays) - Kath Chandler Field

Under 18 Men, Senior Men and Women will be held in the week commencing 4 February 2019

Squad training dates and trial dates will be announced in January 2019

The Trial will have 3 selectors appointed by the West Zone Committee who will be deciding the makeup of each team. 

As per the West Zone selection process, a team will be named from those trying out & if enough players after this team is named are interested and the skill level is deemed high enough then a second team will be named from these player in each age group.

Players are expected to take part in all tournaments that the West Zone committee deem that age group should be part of for the 2019 season.

Players will have 1 week from the naming of teams to make arrangements to pay fees/uniforms for the representative season.
 

If you haven't already nominated for a West Zone team but would like to be part of representing the West Zone at the State Titles and other tournaments (age dependent), please fill out the attached form here and bring along to your age appropriate muster date as listed above. 

All players welcome, past, present and new, so please come along.

2019 Committee Positions

Position: Chairman
Name: Stephen Arulogun (St Catherines)
Contact number: 0402 255 524
Email addresswestzonechair@gmail.com
 
Position: Secretary
Name: Terri Harris (Silkstone)
Contact number:  0422 225 241
Email address:  westzonesecretary@gmail.com

Position: Treasurer
Name: Leigh Wall (Silkstone)
Contact number: 0428 877 300
Email addresswestzonetreasurer@gmail.com 
 
Position: Registrar
Name: Paul Holdway (Fassifern)
Contact number: 0407 021 480
Email addresswestzoneregistrar@gmail.com

Position: Equipment Officer (uniforms etc.)
Name: Karen Miller (Brisbane Valley)
Contact number: 0448 271 905
Email addressklreimers@hotmail.com
 

Follow us on Facebook here!